Privacy

Our commitment

MyHouse ensures that the integrity and privacy of all details submitted to us are maintained and upheld at all times. MyHouse is committed to protecting our customers' personal information, and it is not disclosed or sold to any other organisation for any reason.

MyHouse is committed to observing its obligations under the amended Privacy Act 1988, which regulates how a company should manage and use personal information collected and held about people.

 

What personal information do we collect?

The type of personal information we collect is dependent on the type of service or interaction you wish to receive. Personal information we collect may include: your name, address, phone and other contact details (fax, email etc), date of birth, gender, merchandise information (purchases, orders etc), method of payment. 

Sometimes we will also collect other personal information, such as where you shop or what your interests are, so that we can improve our service and product offering to you. You may decide not to provide your personal information to us. However, if you do not provide it, we may not be able to provide you with access to certain information, products, or services.

We do not store your credit card details in any way; they are secured by 128-bit SSL encryption and transmitted directly by you to our payment processing provider.

 

Why we collect personal information

Any information collected from our customers will only ever be used to enhance our understanding of your needs and to enable MyHouse to communicate more effectively with you.

 

Who we share this information with

MyHouse will not sell, rent, or lease your personally identifiable information to others other than as described in this Privacy Policy. We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.

Customers can access and amend their personal details at any time by logging in to their account and can also remove themselves from the Advantage Club at any time. 

To send questions or feedback regarding your personal details or privacy issues, please contact us at mailbox@myhouse.com.au